FIGHTERS

Ben Askren

Ben Askren Record and Stats

Fight Record: 20 Wins – 2 Losses – 1 No Contest

Last Five Fights:

  • TKO
  • TKO
  • SUB
  • KO
  • SUB

First Name: Ben
Last Name: Askren
Nickname: Funky
Date of Birth: July 18, 1984 (age 37)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling 4 x NCAA Div 1 Champion, Submission Grappling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Roufusport
Website: http://awawisconsin.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/askrenbros
Twitter: https://twitter.com/benaskren
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/benaskren
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeaOIUBHJqAbmTRHphaFE-Q
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Demian Maia UFC Fight Night 162 – Maia vs. Askren
Oct 26, 2019
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:54
Loss Jorge Masvidal UFC 239 – Jones vs. Santos
Jul 06, 2019
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:05
Win Robbie Lawler UFC 235 – Jones vs. Smith
Mar 02, 2019
Technical Submission (Bulldog Choke) 1 3:20
Win Shinya Aoki One Championship – Immortal Pursuit
Nov 24, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 0:57
Win Zebaztian Kadestam One Championship – Shanghai
Sep 02, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 4:09
Win Agilan Thani One Championship – Dynasty of Heroes
May 26, 2017
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:20
Win Nikolay Aleksakhin One Championship 41 – Global Rivals
Apr 15, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
NC Luis Santos One Championship 26 – Valor of Champions
Apr 24, 2015
NC (Eye Poke) 1 2:19
Win Nobutatsu Suzuki One FC 19 – Reign of Champions
Aug 29, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:34
Win Byakhtiyar Abbasov One FC 16 – Honor and Glory
May 30, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:21
Win Andrey Koreshkov Bellator MMA – Bellator 97
Jul 31, 2013
TKO (Punches) 4 2:58
Win Karl Amoussou Bellator MMA – Bellator 86
Jan 24, 2013
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 5:00
Win Douglas Lima BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 64
Apr 06, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jay Hieron BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 56
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Nick Thompson BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 40
Apr 09, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lyman Good BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 33
Oct 21, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Dan Hornbuckle BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 22
Jun 17, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Thomas BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 19
May 20, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Thomas BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 14
Apr 15, 2010
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:40
Win Matt Delanoit MFDM – Ballroom Brawl 2
Aug 28, 2009
Submission (North-South Choke) 1 1:15
Win Mitchell Harris HP – The Patriot Act 2
Apr 25, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:27
Win Josh Flowers HP – The Patriot Act
Feb 07, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:25