MMA Root

John Castaneda



John Castaneda Record and Stats

Fight Record: 22 Wins – 7 Losses

Last Five Fights:

  • SUB
  • SD
  • UD
  • TKO
  • TBD

First Name: John
Last Name: Castaneda
Nickname: Sexy Mexy
Date of Birth: December 18, 1991 (age 30)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5′ 8″ (172.7 cm)
Reach: reach
Location: Mankato, Minnesota United States
Hometown: Mankato, Minnesota United States
Fighting Styles: fighting styles
Affiliations: Mankato MMA Club
Website: website link
Facebook: facebook link
Twitter: https://twitter.com/seximexi135
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/johncastaneda_/
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Miles Johns UFC Fight Night 200 – Hermansson vs. Strickland
Feb 05, 2022
TBD
Win Eddie Wineland UFC Fight Night 185 – Blaydes vs. Lewis
Feb 20, 2021
TKO (Punches) 1 4:44
Loss Nathaniel Wood UFC on ESPN 14 – Whittaker vs. Till
Jul 25, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Alday Combate Americas – Combate Estrellas 1
Apr 13, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kevin Moreyra Combate Americas – Copa Combate 2017
Nov 11, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:52
Win Marc Gomez Combate Americas – Copa Combate 2017
Nov 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Levy Saul Marroquin Salazar Combate Americas – Copa Combate 2017
Nov 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Cheyden Leialoha Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series – Season 1, Episode 4
Aug 01, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Beal Combate Americas – Combate 14
May 05, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 0:42
Win Gustavo Lopez Combate Americas – Empire Rising
Oct 14, 2016
TKO (Punches) 4 2:24
Win Angel Cruz Combate Americas – Combate Ocho
Aug 11, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:25
Win Gabby Solorio Combate Americas – Road to the Championship 4
Apr 25, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Federico Lopez Combate Americas – Road to the Championship 2
Dec 16, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 4:49
Win Justin Governale Combate Americas – Road to the Championship 1
Sep 17, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Pearson KOTC – Power Surge
Aug 22, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:47
Win Pedro Velasco KOTC – Total Dominance
May 16, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:42
Loss Matt Brown RFA 19 – Checco vs. Collier
Oct 10, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ruddy Gray Driller Promotions – Live MMA at 7 Clans Casino
Jul 26, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 3:17
Loss Matt Brown Driller Promotions – Mecca 5
May 31, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 2:22
Win Derrick Mandell Driller Promotions / SEG – Caged Chaos at Canterbury Park 5
Feb 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Adam Schumacher Driller Promotions – Mecca 2
Nov 02, 2013
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 3:32
Win Bruce Johnson Driller Promotions / SEG – Downtown Showdown 12
Jan 26, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:32
Win Brandon Abrego Driller Promotions / SEG – Caged Chaos
Sep 22, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:36
Win Brandon Gardner Driller Promotions / SEG – Downtown Showdown 7
Jun 23, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 3:00
Win Cody Garness Brutaal Fight Night – Rise of Chosen 2
May 18, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:10
Win Josh Treseler Brutaal Fight Night – Brutaal Kato 2
Mar 23, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 0:29
Win Mitchell Field Driller Promotions / SEG – Downtown Showdown 3
Mar 03, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Marcel Anderson Driller Promotions / SEG – Downtown Showdown 2
Jan 06, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 1:42
Loss Codie Kahler Driller Promotions – Stars and Strikes
Oct 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00