Hero News

Jordan Vaisman | BJJ Heroes – MMA Root

Jordan Vaisman is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Vinícius “Villeem” Coelho and a representative of the Gracie Barra team in the world of sports. Vaisman has worked extensively with other coaches in the Team GB franchise, including Vinicius Draculino, Lucas Valente, Andressa Cintra, Flávio Almeida and Alex Costa, and has risen to the ranks of BJJ and won many major IBJJF (Brazilian) international titles. Jitsu Federation) such as the No-Gi World Championships, the Pan No-Gi Championships, Native Americans, to name a few.

Jordan Vaisman Jiu-Jitsu

Full name: Jordan Vaisman N. Teodosio Silva

Nickname: N / A

Origin: Carlos Gracie> Helio Gracie> Carlos Gracie Junior> Vinícius Coelho> Jordan Vaisman

Main achievements:

  • 1st place IBJJF World Championship NOGI (2018 purple)
  • 1st place IBJJF Pan Championship NOGI (2019/2020 brown)
  • 1st place IBJJF American Nationals (2020 coffee)
  • 1st place IBJJF American Nationals NOGI (2020 coffee)
  • 1st place AJP Grand Slam, LA (purple 2019)
  • 2nd place IBJJF Pan Championship (2020 coffee)

Main achievements of Youth:

  • 1st place IBJJF World Championship (2015)
  • 1st place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2015)
  • 1st place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NOGi (2015)
  • 1st place IBJJF South American Championship (2015)
  • 1st of the FJJR ranking (Rio de Janeiro) Ranking (2011/2012/2013/2014/2015)

Favorite position / technique: Modern Guard

Weight category: Peso Pluma (64.00 kg / 141.5 pounds)

Group / Association: Gracie Barra

Biography of Jordan Vaisman

Jordan Vaisman was born on July 27, 1998, in the famous Favela da Rocinha, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. One of the most famous slums in South America.

Interested in sports from a very young age, Vaisman started judo at the age of 4, adding several other recreational activities since then. Jordan regularly attended judo classes until he was 10 years old.

By the time Jordan was 11, the crime was running in Rocina. Fearing for their safety, the Vaisman family decided to move out of their home, moving to Jacarepaguá – one of the largest suburbs of Rio de Janeiro. There, the young Carioca first started jiu-jitsu, coached by Vinícius “Villeem” Coelho, at the age of 12, at the local Gracie Barra gym.

One of the most productive coaches in the Rio de Janeiro area, with a particularly strong youth program, Villeem Coelho quickly turned his new student into one of the top young athletes in the state.

Jordan’s first stay in the United States was with the help of Gracie Barra’s work in Arizona, the gym that hired Weisman as an assistant coach when he was a purple belt. After 2 years in the state of Grand Canyon, the young man from Rio de Janeiro moved to Boston where he further strengthened his ambition to be a full-time athlete. In 2020, after 18 months in Massachusetts, Jordan moved again, this time to one of the country’s largest hubs, Gracie Barra Texas. Participation in big names in the sport such as Vinicius “Draculino, Lucas Valente and Andressa Cintra.

Although he trained extensively under Master Draculino, Jordan received all the belts from Coach Willem Coelho, including his black belt, which was awarded via an online meeting in Texas due to travel restrictions at the time. E A ceremony held on July 27, 2021.

Garry Tonon Grappling Escapes