MMA Root

Kenny Florian



Kenny Florian Record and Stats

Fight Record: 14 Wins – 6 Losses

Last Five Fights:

  • SUB
  • SUB
  • UD
  • UD
  • UD

First Name: Kenny
Last Name: Florian
Nickname: KenFlo
Date of Birth: May 26, 1976 (age 45)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.
Hometown: Westwood, Massachusetts, U.S.
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 2nd Degree Black Belt, Muay Thai, Boxing
Affiliations: Florian Martial Arts Center, Tristar, Jacksons Submission Fighting
Website: http://kennyflorian.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/KennyFlorian/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/kennyflorian
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/kennyflorian/
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jose Aldo UFC 136 – Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Diego Nunes UFC 131 – Dos Santos vs. Carwin
Jun 11, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gray Maynard UFC 118 – Edgar vs. Penn 2
Aug 28, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takanori Gomi UFC Fight Night 21 – Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:52
Win Clay Guida UFC 107 – Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:19
Loss B.J. Penn UFC 101 – Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 3:54
Win Joe Stevenson UFC 91 – Couture vs. Lesnar
Nov 15, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:03
Win Roger Huerta UFC 87 – Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Lauzon UFC Fight Night 13 – Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:28
Win Din Thomas UFC Fight Night 11 – Thomas vs. Florian
Sep 19, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:31
Win Alvin Robinson UFC 73 – Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Submission (Punches) 1 4:30
Win Dokonjonosuke Mishima UFC Fight Night 9 – Stevenson vs. Guillard
Apr 05, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:57
Loss Sean Sherk UFC 64 – Unstoppable
Oct 14, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Sam Stout UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale
Jun 24, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:46
Win Kit Cope UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
Nov 05, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:37
Win Alex Karalexis UFC Fight Night 1 – Marquardt vs. Salaverry
Aug 06, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:52
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
Apr 09, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:49
Loss Drew Fickett CZ 7 – Gravel Pit
Jul 10, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Bobby McAndrews MD 15 – Mass Destruction 15
Feb 21, 2004
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:57
Win Jason Giroux MD 10 – Mass Destruction 10
Jan 25, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 0:07