FIGHTERS

Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson Record and Stats

Fight Record: 19 Wins – 17 Losses

Last Five Fights:

  • UD
  • KO
  • DEC
  • SUB
  • UD

First Name: Michael
Last Name: Johnson
Nickname: The Menace
Date of Birth: June 04, 1986 (age 35)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Boxing
Affiliations: Jaco Hybrid Training Center (Blackzilians)
Website: http://www.michaeljohnsonmma.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/FollowTheMenace/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/FollowTheMenace
Instagram: https://instagram.com/menace155/
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/FollowTheMenace
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Clay Guida UFC Fight Night 184 – Overeem vs. Volkov
Feb 06, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Henrique Moises UFC Fight Night 171 – Smith vs. Teixeira
May 13, 2020
Submission (Achilles Lock) 2 0:25
Loss Stevei Ray UFC Fight Night 162 – Maia vs. Askren
Oct 26, 2019
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Josh Emmett UFC on ESPN 2 – Barboza vs. Gaethje
Mar 30, 2019
KO (Punch) 3 4:14
Win Artem Lobov UFC Fight Night 138 – Oezdemir vs. Smith
Oct 27, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Andre Fili UFC Fight Night 135 – Gaethje vs. Vick
Aug 25, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Darren Elkins UFC Fight Night 124 – Stephens vs. Choi
Jan 14, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:22
Loss Justin Gaethje UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale
Jul 07, 2017
TKO (Punches and Knees) 2 4:48
Loss Khabib Nurmagomedov UFC 205 – Alvarez vs. McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
Submission (Kimura) 3 2:31
Win Dustin Poirier UFC Fight Night 94 – Poirier vs. Johnson
Sep 17, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 1:35
Loss Nate Diaz UFC on Fox 17 – Dos Anjos vs. Cerrone 2
Dec 19, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Beneil Dariush UFC Fight Night 73 – Teixeira vs. St. Preux
Aug 08, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Edson Barboza UFC Fight Night 61 – Bigfoot vs. Mir
Feb 22, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Melvin Guillard UFC Fight Night 37 – Gustafsson vs. Manuwa
Mar 08, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gleison Tibau UFC 168 – Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
KO (Punches) 2 1:32
Win Joe Lauzon UFC Fight Night 26 – Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Reza Madadi UFC on Fuel TV 9 – Mousasi vs. Latifi
Apr 06, 2013
Submission (Brabo Choke) 3 1:33
Loss Myles Jury UFC 155 – Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Castillo UFC on FX 5 – Browne vs. Bigfoot
Oct 05, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 1:06
Win Tony Ferguson UFC on Fox 3 – Diaz vs. Miller
May 05, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shane Roller UFC on Fox 2 – Evans vs. Davis
Jan 28, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Paul Sass UFC Live 6 – Cruz vs. Johnson
Oct 01, 2011
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:00
Win Edward Faaloloto UFC Live 4 – Kongo vs. Barry
Jun 26, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:42
Loss Jonathan Brookins UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 12 Finale
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris McDaniel FM – Productions
Jan 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:34
Win Ramiro Hernandez Titan FC 15 – Titan Fighting Championship 15
Dec 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aaron Derrow XCF 10 – Xtreme Cage Fighter 10
Oct 03, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:43
Loss Eric Marriott FM – Productions
May 09, 2009
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 1:32
Win Clay French FFC – Fuel Fight Club
Apr 10, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:16
Loss Joe Brammer MCC 19 – The Return
Mar 14, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4 3:45
Loss James Krause FM – Productions
Nov 22, 2008
Submission 1 2:55
Win Warren Stewart FM – Productions
Sep 13, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Win Luke Gwaltney MFL – Midwest Fight League
Jul 25, 2008
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Ted Worthington MCC 13 – Contenders
Apr 25, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:29
Win Steve Schneider FM – Productions
Apr 18, 2008
Submission 1 2:12
Win Chauncey Prather FM – Productions
Feb 01, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:12