FIGHTERS

Omari Akhmedov

Omari Akhmedov Record and Stats

Fight Record: 22 Wins – 6 Losses – 1 Draw

Last Five Fights:

  • UD
  • UD
  • UD
  • SUB
  • SD

First Name: Omari
Last Name: Akhmedov
Nickname: Wolverine
Date of Birth: November 12, 1987 (age 33)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6′ 0″ (183 cm)
Reach: 73 inches (185.4 cm)
Location: Makhachkala, Dagestan, Russia
Hometown: Kizlyar, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Fighting Styles: Sambo, Hand-to-Hand Combat, Wrestling, Pankration
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/omari.akhmedov
Twitter: https://twitter.com/omari_akhmedov
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/omari_akhmedov/
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Brad Tavares UFC 264 – Poirier vs. McGregor 3
Jul 10, 2021
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Tom Breese UFC on ESPN 20 – Chiesa vs. Magny
Jan 20, 2021
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:41
Loss Chris Weidman UFC Fight Night 174 – Lewis vs. Oleynik
Aug 08, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ian Heinisch UFC 245 – Usman vs. Covington
Dec 14, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zak Cummings UFC 242 – Khabib vs. Poirier
Sep 07, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tim Boetsch UFC Fight Night 146 – Lewis vs. Dos Santos
Mar 09, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Marvin Vettori UFC 219 – Cyborg vs. Holm
Dec 30, 2017
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Abdul Razak Alhassan UFC Fight Night 109 – Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
May 28, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kyle Noke UFC Fight Night 101 – Whittaker vs. Brunson
Nov 26, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eliseu Zaleski UFC on Fox 19 – Teixeira vs. Evans
Apr 16, 2016
TKO (Knees and Punches) 3 3:03
Loss Sergio Moraes UFC Fight Night 80 – Namajunas vs. VanZant
Dec 10, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 2:18
Win Brian Ebersole UFC Fight Night 68 – Boetsch vs. Henderson
Jun 06, 2015
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 5:00
Win Mats Nilsson UFC 182 – Jones vs. Cormier
Jan 03, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gunnar Nelson UFC Fight Night 37 – Gustafsson vs. Manuwa
Mar 08, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:36
Win Thiago Perpetuo UFC Fight Night 32 – Belfort vs. Henderson
Nov 09, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 3:31
Win Fabricio Nascimento ND – Nord Desant
May 11, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:53
Win Rafal Haratyk BOS – Battle of Stars 1
Dec 22, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 2:26
Win Rafal Haratyk BOS – Battle of Stars 1
Dec 22, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 2:26
Win Sergey Karpov CBC – Colosseum Battles Champions
Oct 21, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:58
Win Aleksander Boyko OGC – Odessa Golden Cup
May 09, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:02
Win Talekh Nazhav-Zade Governors Cup – Saint Petersburg
Apr 28, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:20
Win Akbar Nabavizade Governors Cup – Saint Petersburg
Apr 28, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:30
Win Aliyor Isakov Governors Cup – Saint Petersburg
Apr 28, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 3:05
Win Vladimir Semenov ProFC Grand Prix Global – Russia I
Oct 01, 2011
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Mikhail Istomni ProFC Grand Prix Global – Russia I
Oct 01, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:22
Win Musa Arslangadzhiev UF – Urkarakh Fights
Jul 22, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:50
Loss Michail Tsarev ProFC – Russia Cup Stage 2
Nov 28, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:29
Win Magomed Umarov PBSC – Pancration Black Sea Cup
Jul 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ishkhan Zakharian ProFC – Fight Night 2
Jan 30, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:40