MMA Root

Philip De Fries



Philip De Fries Record and Stats

Fight Record: 21 Wins – 6 Losses – 1 No Contest

Last Five Fights:

  • UD
  • SD
  • TKO
  • TKO
  • TKO

First Name: Philip
Last Name: De Fries
Nickname: S11
Date of Birth: April 21, 1986 (age 35)
Weight: 256 lbs (116 kg)
Height: 6′ 4″ (194 cm)
Reach: 79 inches (201 cm)
Location: Chula Vista, California, United States
Hometown: Sunderland, England
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Wrestling
Affiliations: Alliance MMA
Website: website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PhilipDeFries
Twitter: https://twitter.com/phildefriesmma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/phildefriesmma
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: KSW

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Darko Stosic KSW 67 – De Fries vs. Stosic
Feb 26, 2022
TKO (Submission to Punches) 5 3:44
Win Tomasz Narkun KSW 60 – De Fries vs. Narkun 2
Apr 24, 2021
TKO (Punches) 2 3:37
Win Michal Kita KSW 57 – De Fries vs. Kita
Dec 19, 2020
TKO (Punches) 2 0:50
Win Luis Henrique KSW 50 – London
Sep 14, 2019
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Tomasz Narkun KSW 47 – The X-Warriors
Mar 23, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Karol Bedorf KSW 45 – The Return to Wembley
Oct 06, 2018
Submission (Keylock) 2 4:26
Win Michal Andryszak KSW 43 – Soldic vs. Du Plessis
Apr 14, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 3:32
Win James Thompson Bellator 191 – McDonald vs. Ligier
Dec 15, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:53
Win Anton Vyazigin M-1 Challenge 84 – 20 Years of MMA
Oct 27, 2017
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Ivan Shtyrkov RCC Boxing Promotions – Day of Victory 72
May 05, 2017
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 1:51
Win Thomas Denham M4tC 22 – Warriors
Nov 26, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:37
Loss Thomas Denham M4tC 16 – Invasion
Feb 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win Lukasz Parobiec M4tC 15 – Bad Blood
Nov 29, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:03
Loss Satoshi Ishii IGF – Inoki Genome Fight 1
Apr 05, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Brett Rogers IGF – Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2013
Dec 31, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:43
Loss Matt Mitrione UFC on Fuel TV 9 – Mousasi vs. Latifi
Apr 06, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:19
Loss Todd Duffee UFC 155 – Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:04
Win Oli Thompson UFC on Fox 4 – Shogun vs. Vera
Aug 04, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:16
Loss Stipe Miocic UFC on Fuel TV 1 – Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
Feb 15, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 0:43
Win Rob Broughton UFC 138 – Leben vs. Munoz
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Stav Economou UWC 16 – Ultimate Warrior Challenge
Jul 02, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:56
Win Colin Robinson SFC – Supremacy Fight Challenge 2
May 29, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:33
Win Andy Spiers SFC – Supremacy Fight Challenge 1
Feb 27, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:14
NC Dave Wilson TFC – Tyneside Fighting Challenge
Jun 20, 2010
No Contest (Punches to Back of the Head) 1 TBD
Win Darren Towler SAS 14 – Strike and Submit 14
May 30, 2010
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 3:37
Win Grant Hocking SAS 13 – Strike and Submit 13
Feb 28, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:35
Win Jamie Sheldon SAS 12 – Strike and Submit 12
Oct 04, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:10
Win Darren Towler SAS 10 – Strike and Submit 10
Apr 26, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:48