MMA Root

Rashad Evans



Rashad Evans Record and Stats

Fight Record: 25 Wins – 8 Losses – 1 Draw

Last Five Fights:

  • KO
  • SD
  • SD
  • KO
  • TBD

First Name: Rashad
Last Name: Evans
Nickname: Suga
Date of Birth: September 25, 1979 (age 42)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 5′ 11″ (180 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (189 cm)
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Hometown: Niagara Falls, New York
Fighting Styles: Wrestling NCAA Div 1, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Gaidojutsu Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Imperial Athletics
Website: website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/sugarashadevans/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sugarashadevans
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/sugarashadevans/
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: EFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Gabriel Checco EFC 44 – Eagle FC 44: Spong vs. Kharitonov
Jan 28, 2022
TBD
Loss Anthony Smith UFC 225 – Whittaker vs. Romero 2
Jun 09, 2018
KO (Knee) 1 0:53
Loss Sam Alvey UFC Fight Night 114 – Pettis vs. Moreno
Aug 05, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Daniel Kelly UFC 209 – Woodley vs. Thompson 2
Mar 04, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Glover Teixeira UFC on Fox 19 – Teixeira vs. Evans
Apr 16, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 1:48
Loss Ryan Bader UFC 192 – Cormier vs. Gustafsson
Oct 03, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chael Sonnen UFC 167 – St. Pierre vs. Hendricks
Nov 16, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 4:05
Win Dan Henderson UFC 161 – Evans vs. Henderson
Jun 15, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira UFC 156 – Aldo vs. Edgar
Feb 02, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Jones UFC 145 – Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Phil Davis UFC on Fox 2 – Evans vs. Davis
Jan 28, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Tito Ortiz UFC 133 – Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 2 4:48
Win Quinton Jackson UFC 114 – Rampage vs. Evans
May 29, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Thiago Silva UFC 108 – Evans vs. Silva
Jan 02, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Lyoto Machida UFC 98 – Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 3:57
Win Forrest Griffin UFC 92 – The Ultimate 2008
Dec 27, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 2:46
Win Chuck Liddell UFC 88 – Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
KO (Punch) 2 1:51
Win Michael Bisping UFC 78 – Validation
Nov 17, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Draw Tito Ortiz UFC 73 – Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Draw (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sean Salmon UFC Fight Night 8 – Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
KO (Head Kick) 2 1:06
Win Jason Lambert UFC 63 – Hughes vs. Penn 2
Sep 23, 2006
KO (Punches) 2 2:22
Win Stephan Bonnar UFC Fight Night 5 – Leben vs. Silva
Jun 28, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Sam Hoger UFC Fight Night 4 – Bonnar vs. Jardine
Apr 06, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Brad Imes UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
Nov 05, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Keith Jardine UFC – The Ultimate Fighter Season 2 Semifinals, Day 1
Jul 11, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Whitehead UFC – The Ultimate Fighter Season 2 Elimination Bouts, Day 8
Jul 08, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tom Murphy UFC – The Ultimate Fighter Season 2 Elimination Bouts, Day 4
Jun 25, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Hector Ramirez GC 27 – FightFest 2
Jun 03, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jaime Jara GC 27 – FightFest 2
Jun 03, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bryan Pardoe GC 26 – FightFest 1
Jun 02, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:24
Win Dennis Reed Dangerzone 26 – Professional Level Cage Fighting
Apr 10, 2004
Submission 1 0:50
Win Danny Anderson Dangerzone 26 – Professional Level Cage Fighting
Apr 10, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 3:09
Win Kris Calmese Dangerzone – Fight Night 9
Nov 08, 2003
Submission TBD
Win George Crawford Dangerzone – Fight Night 9
Nov 08, 2003
N/A TBD