MMA Root

Roy Nelson



Roy Nelson Record and Stats

Fight Record: 23 Wins – 20 Losses

Last Five Fights:

  • DEC
  • TKO
  • UD
  • UD
  • UD

First Name: Roy
Last Name: Nelson
Nickname: Big Country
Date of Birth: June 20, 1976 (age 45)
Weight: 246 lbs (111.6 kg)
Height: 6′ 0″ (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Boxing, Shaolin Kung Fu
Affiliations: Country Club
Website: website link
Facebook: facebook link
Twitter: twitter link
Instagram: instagram link
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Valentin Moldavsky Bellator 244 – Bader vs. Nemkov
Aug 21, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Frank Mir Bellator 231 – Mir vs. Nelson 2
Oct 25, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Bellator 216 – MVP vs. Daley
Feb 16, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Sergei Kharitonov Bellator 207 – Mitrione vs. Bader
Oct 12, 2018
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 4:59
Loss Matt Mitrione Bellator 194 – Nelson vs. Mitrione
Feb 16, 2018
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Javy Ayala Bellator 183 – Henderson vs. Freire
Sep 23, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alexander Volkov UFC on Fox 24 – Johnson vs. Reis
Apr 15, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antonio Silva UFC Fight Night 95 – Cyborg vs. Lansberg
Sep 24, 2016
KO (Punches) 2 4:10
Loss Derrick Lewis UFC Fight Night 90 – Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
Jul 07, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jared Rosholt UFC Fight Night 82 – Hendricks vs. Thompson
Feb 06, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joshua Lawrence Barnett UFC Fight Night 75 – Barnett vs. Nelson
Sep 26, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Alistair Overeem UFC 185 – Pettis vs. Dos Anjos
Mar 14, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mark Hunt UFC Fight Night 52 – Hunt vs. Nelson
Sep 20, 2014
KO (Punch) 2 3:00
Win Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira UFC Fight Night 39 – Nogueira vs. Nelson
Apr 11, 2014
KO (Punch) 1 3:37
Loss Daniel Cormier UFC 166 – Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Stipe Miocic UFC 161 – Evans vs. Henderson
Jun 15, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cheick Kongo UFC 159 – Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 2:03
Win Matt Mitrione UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 16 Finale
Dec 15, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:58
Win Dave Herman UFC 146 – Dos Santos vs. Mir
May 26, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:51
Loss Fabricio Werdum UFC 143 – Diaz vs. Condit
Feb 04, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mirko Cro Cop UFC 137 – Penn vs. Diaz
Oct 29, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 1:30
Loss Frank Mir UFC 130 – Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Junior dos Santos UFC 117 – Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Stefan Struve UFC Fight Night 21 – Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:39
Win Brendan Schaub UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale
Dec 05, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 3:45
Loss Jeff Monson SRP – March Badness
Mar 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jeff Monson SRP – Square Ring Promotions
Mar 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Andrei Arlovski EliteXC – Heat
Oct 04, 2008
KO (Punch) 2 1:46
Win Brad Imes IFL – Connecticut
May 16, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:55
Win Fabiano Scherner IFL – Las Vegas
Feb 29, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:20
Win Antoine Jaoude IFL – World Grand Prix Finals
Dec 29, 2007
KO (Punch) 2 0:22
Win Bryan Vetell IFL – World Grand Prix Semifinals
Nov 03, 2007
TKO (Punches) 3 1:01
Win Shane Ott IFL – Las Vegas
Jun 16, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Ben Rothwell IFL – Moline
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 4:00
Win Mario Rinaldi Bodog Fight – Costa Rica Combat
Feb 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:38
Win Vince Lucero IFL – Oakland
Jan 19, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:55
Loss Josh Curran Bodog Fight – Clash of the Nations
Dec 16, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jerome Smith FF 2 – FightForce: Butte Brawl 2
Jul 22, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:13
Win Jason Godsey FF 1 – FightForce: Butte Brawl 1
May 06, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:42
Win Michael Buchkovich WEF 17 – World Extreme Fighting 17
Apr 01, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:56
Win Ray Seraile PXC 3 – Return of the Enforcer
Aug 28, 2004
Submission (Punches) 2 3:41
Win Bo Cantrell ROTR – Rage on the River
Apr 17, 2004
Submission (Hammerlock) 3 2:52
Win Jerry Vrbanovic ROTR – Rage on the River
Apr 17, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 3:00