MMA Root

Sergey Morozov



Sergey Morozov Record and Stats

Fight Record: 19 Wins – 8 Losses

Last Five Fights:

  • TKO
  • UD
  • SUB
  • UD
  • SUB

First Name: Sergey
Last Name: Morozov
Nickname: nickname
Date of Birth: June 14, 1989 (age 32)
Weight: 135 lbs (61.2 kg)
Height: 5′ 6″ (167.6 cm)
Reach: reach
Location: Russia
Hometown: Russia
Fighting Styles: fighting styles
Affiliations: Erkin Kush
Website: website link
Facebook: facebook link
Twitter: twitter link
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/morozclub777/
Youtube: youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Douglas Silva de Andrade UFC 271 – Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
Feb 12, 2022
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:34
Win Khalid Taha UFC on ESPN 26 – Makhachev vs. Moises
Jul 17, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Umar Nurmagomedov UFC on ESPN 20 – Chiesa vs. Magny
Jan 20, 2021
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:39
Win Josh Rettinghouse M-1 Challenge 105 – Rettinghouse vs. Morozov
Oct 19, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Alexander Osetrov M-1 Challenge 102 – Rakhmonov vs. Varejao
Jun 28, 2019
TKO (Punches) 4 1:40
Win Bakytbek Duishobaev M-1 Challenge – Battle in Atyrau
Dec 01, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 4:15
Win Bair Shtepin M-1 Challenge 98 – Frolov vs. Silva
Nov 02, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zeka Fatullazade M-1 Challenge 95 – Battle in the Mountains 7
Jul 21, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 4:31
Loss Movsar Evloev M-1 Challenge 88 – Ismagulov vs. Tutarauli
Feb 22, 2018
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:47
Win Luan Fernandes M-1 Challenge 83 – Tatfight 5: Ragozin vs. Halsey
Sep 23, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 4:48
Win Fabricio Viegas Sarraff M-1 Challenge 76 – Nevzorov vs. Evloev
Apr 22, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Josh Rettinghouse M-1 Challenge 73 – Battle of Narts
Dec 09, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 4:22
Win Yoon Jin Lee Kazakhstan MMA Federation – Battle of Nomads 9
Aug 07, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rafael Dias M-1 Challenge 69 – Battle in the Mountains 5
Jul 16, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Pavel Vitruk M-1 Challenge 64 – Shlemenko vs. Vasilevsky
Feb 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bachachali Bakhachaliev WMMAA – 2015 World MMA Championships – Finals
Nov 28, 2015
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:48
Win Andy Young M-1 Challenge 59 – Battle of Nomads 5
Jul 03, 2015
TKO (Spinning Backfist and Punches) 2 3:50
Win Zafar Salimov Kazakhstan MMA Federation – Battle of Nomads 4
May 23, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Bogar Klos Kazakhstan MMA Federation – Battle of Nomads 3
Apr 11, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 3:44
Loss Vladislav Parubchenko ECSF – Steel Warriors
Mar 05, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:25
Win Andranik Karapetyan Professional Combat Sambo – Eurasian Economic Union
Feb 21, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:52
Win Ji Ri Ga La M-1 Challenge 53 – Battle in the Celestial Empire
Nov 25, 2014
TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 4:40
Win Firdavs Nazarov WMMAA – 2014 World Championships – Selection
Sep 11, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Abdul Gajirbegov WMMAA – 2014 Asian MMA Championships Finals
Mar 24, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Merey Zhubanov Kyrgyz Vale Tudo Federation – Eurasian Cup 2012
Dec 04, 2012
N/A TBD
Win Mirat Bekishev Astana Fight Club 2 – Kazakhstan Mix Fight Championship
Oct 20, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Andrei Mikhailov PMFC 2 – Profi Mix Fight Championship
Feb 22, 2008
Submission 1 TBD